Glycolic Acid

What is Glycolic Acid?

Glycolic acid, which is derived from sugar cane sources, is considered an Alpha Hydroxy Acid. Glycolic Acid shows up in such anti-aging products as creams, lotions, serums, facial and body cleansers, eye creams, exfoliants and chemical peels. Even for professional-grade skincare products, Glycolic Acid is usually at administered at 15 percent or less and with a pH level of 3.0 or higher. The lower pH with a higher percentage concentration can irritate the skin. People with sensitive or exceptionally dry skin types should avoid Glycolic Acid, especially the higher percentage with lower pH levels. Sensitive- and dry-skin types can become irritated and skin can become inflamed with the use or over-use of Glycolic Acid.

 Thicker skin types, including oily, combination and acneic skin, can tend to be more tolerant of Glycolic Acid. Glycolic Acid is an exfoliant, removing excess dead surface cells off the stratum cornuem (outermost layer of your skin), revealing newer and more youthful skin. Glycolic Acid can also help with oil control and act as a disinfectant to the skin, providing oily and acneic skin types with a more radiant skin tone.

Men and women alike get fantastic results from Glycolic Acid, including anti-aging benefits, because the exfoliation process allows for smoother and finer texture of the skin.

Check out our popular Glycolic Acid products listed below.

Shop by Product

Items 1 to 24 of 64 total

24 36 48 All
Grid List
Position Name Price Set Descending Direction

Items 1 to 24 of 64 total

24 36 48 All
Grid List
Position Name Price Set Descending Direction

Ingredient knowledge: what is glycolic acid?

Glycolic Acid, more widely known as an Alpha Hydroxy Acid, is derived from sugar cane and other natural sources. Glycolic Acid can be found in array of skin care products, including cleansers, serums, creams and peels. This extraordinary acid is generally used as an exfoliating ingredient in skin treatments for anti aging and other skin conditions like acne. Glycolic Acid can be manufactured/processed in different strengths and formulations, ranging from a 2% all the way up to a 70% strength. Any products in the higher percentage rates, normally higher than 20%, are usually part of a professional treatment peel. These...

Read more

Acne conditions: glycolic, salicylic and lactic acid use

Sometimes, when treating acne, a client may use a product that can worsen their condition. It is widely believed that Glycolic, Salicylic and Lactic acids can help improve acne. In many cases, this is true, but these ingredients can be ineffective or potentially harmful, if they are not buffered with other agents or used correctly. Skin must also be neutralized and toned, before application. This process/knowledge is known by professionals, but not generally by the public or users of OTC skincare products that have these ingredients. So, professional guidance is critical to ensure proper use. Recently, a client requested a consultation...

Read more
 
  Loading...
  Loading...