Beta Hydroxy Acids (BHAs)

Beta Hydroxy Acids (BHAs), also known in the skincare world as Salicylic Acid, are compounds used in creams, tonics, cleansers and serums for the treatment of acne and, in some cases, as part of an anti-aging treatment. Beta Hydroxy Acids have exfoliating properties that help resurface the top layer of dead skin cells, ungluing dead cells to encourage healthy growth of news cells on the epidermis. BHAs also have antiseptic properties, providing acneic skin, clogged pores and conditions of folliculititis (inflamed hair follicles) with a clean skin surface.

The difference between Alpha Hydroxy Acids and Beta Hydroxy Acids is lipid solubility. BHAs have a better capability of penetrating deep into the pore to remove excess sebum, blackheads and whiteheads, making this a fantastic ingredient for oily and acne-prone skin.

BHAs can cause irritation or sensitivities for some skin types. People with aspirin allergies should avoid BHAs.  BHAs can cause sun sensitivity, so it's important to apply a UVA and UVB sunscreen to prevent photodamage. BHAs are an exfoliating agent, which can cause dryness in the skin. If indulging in multiple BHA-enhanced products, a gentle moisturizer can help replenish balance and hydration in the skin.

  Choose a category below for FAQs on specific BHA ingredient/product types.

Shop by Product Type

Shop by Product

Items 1 to 24 of 39 total

24 36 48 All
Grid List
Position Name Price Set Descending Direction

Items 1 to 24 of 39 total

24 36 48 All
Grid List
Position Name Price Set Descending Direction
 
  Loading...
  Loading...