Kojic Acid

What is Kojic Acid?

Kojic Acid is found naturally in many species of fungi and is also the byproduct made during the fermentation of Sake - a Japanese rice wine. Discovered in 1989, Kojic Acid acts as a tyrosinase inhibitor, which slows and prevents the formation of tyrosine, an amino necessary for the formation of melanin, the skin's own natural color. Kojic Acid provides a safe, effective alternative to Hydroquinone.

Kojic Acid serves a number of functions beyond skin brightening. Kojic Acid is antibacterial, which explains its frequent presence in acne skincare formulations. Because it acts as a skin lightener, it's an effective ingredient for post inflammation hyperpigmentation that can occur from acne lesions. Kojic Acid  provides strong antioxidant protection, thus slowing and preventing photoaging by shielding the skin from oxidative stress and free-radical damage.

The primary downside to Kojic Acid is that, while still more gentle than Hydroquinone, it can cause irritation if used in high concentrations or used on sensitive skin. In some instances, a tingling sensation can be felt when applied. Itching and dry patches of skin may also occur in some skin conditions more prone to sensitivities. Most face creams and serums that contain Kojic Acid come in a blend with other ingredients that provide calming effects and prevent irritation to skin. The majority of skincare products containing Kojic Acid come in lower percentages. People using Kojic Acid for short-term use in skin-lightening treatments should be monitored. Overall, Kojic Acid offers a more natural solution for the treatment of hyperpigmentation and skin discolorations.

Check out our popular Kojic Acid products listed below.

Shop by Product

14 Item(s)

24 36 48 All
Grid List
Position Name Price Set Descending Direction

14 Item(s)

24 36 48 All
Grid List
Position Name Price Set Descending Direction
 
  Loading...
  Loading...