Ascorbyl Palmitate

Ascorbyl Palmitate, a Vitamin C Ester, is a derivative from Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) and Palm Oil. Ascorbyl Palmitate doesn't have the same oxidation process as L-Ascorbic Acid, making it a more gentle version of Vitamin C in skincare. L-Ascorbic Acid, which can create a bit of activity on the skin, isn't recommended for sensitive skin types. A more stable form of Vitamin C in topical skin care products, it's found most commonly in creams, serums and facial cleansers.

Ascorbyl Palmitate has the ability to penetrate skin tissue and stimulate collagen production. This makes Ascorbyl Palmitate a great ingredient for anti-aging treatments, smoothing wrinkles and fine lines, evening skin tone and protecting skin from free-radical damage. Because it is an oil-soluble form, Ascorbyl Palmitate is readily absorbed in the skin, delivering exceptional benefits that even sensitive skin types can tolerate.

Check out our popular Ascorbyl Palmitate products listed below.

Shop by Product

17 Item(s)

24 36 48 All
Grid List
Position Name Price Set Descending Direction

17 Item(s)

24 36 48 All
Grid List
Position Name Price Set Descending Direction
 
  Loading...
  Loading...